Brisbane Custom Home Renovation Specialists
Call us now
07 3077 7294
To discuss your renovation

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0, September 2017

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of the Constructive Homes (CH).

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of CH when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as contact details and complaint, review, request, data breach notification or report details when you:

  1. - contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it)
  2. - request a document from us

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. Google Analytics is hosted by a third party. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  1. - your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  2. - device screen size
  3. - device type, operating system and browser information
  4. - geographic location (country only)
  5. - referring domain and out link if applicable
  6. - search terms and pages visited
  7. - date and time when website pages were accessed

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Our website generally sets the following cookies:

_ga: Google Analytics cookie

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Electronic forms

CH uses HTML forms to enable you to, for example, make enquiries or contact us.

When you save or submit a form using this service it is encrypted and stored in a secure server.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us through our contact page.